Privacy Policy

Emanuel Tesoriello, resident in Corso Giuseppe di Vittorio, 222 – 71016 San Severo, Foggia, Italy (hereinafter, “Owner”), owner of the website https://www.codevalhalla.com/ and its possible sub-domains (hereinafter, the “Site”), as owner of the processing of personal data  of users who browse and who want to use the service offered through the Site (hereinafter, respectively, the “Users” and the “Service”) fbelow provides the privacy information pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016 / 679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, “Regulation” or “Applicable Regulations”).

This Site and any services offered through the Site are reserved for individuals who have reached the age of eighteen. The Data Controller therefore does not collect personal data relating to subjects under the age of 18. At the request of the Users, the Data Controller will promptly delete all personal data involuntarily collected and relating to subjects under the age of 18.

The Owner takes the utmost account of the right to privacy and protection of personal data of its Users. For any information in relation to this privacy statement, Users can contact the Owner at any time, using the following methods:

  • By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the Data Controller at Corso Giuseppe di Vittorio, 222 – 71016 San Severo, Foggia, Italy;
  • By sending an email to info@codevalhalla.com

The Data Controller has not identified the figure of the Data Protection Officer (DPO or DPO), as it is not subject to the designation obligation pursuant to art. 37 of the Regulation.

1. Purpose of the treatment

Users’ personal data will be processed lawfully by the Data Controller pursuant to art. 6 of the Regulation for the following processing purposes:

a. contractual obligations and provision of the Service, to allow navigation of the Site or to implement the General Conditions of Service, which are accepted by the User when sending data through the appropriate form; fulfill specific User requests. The User data collected by the Owner so that the latter can use the Service include the e-mail address, name and surname and telephone number where required. Unless the User gives the Owner a specific and optional consent to the processing of their data for the further purposes set out in the following paragraphs, the User’s personal data will be used by the Owner for the exclusive purpose of ascertaining the identity of the User (also by validating the e-mail address), thus avoiding possible scams or abuse, and contacting the User for service reasons only (e.g. sending notifications relating to the Service). Without prejudice to the provisions elsewhere in this privacy statement, the Owner will in no case make the Users’ personal data accessible to other Users and / or third parties.

b. administrative-accounting purposes, or to carry out activities of an organizational, administrative, financial and accounting nature, such as internal organizational activities and activities functional to the fulfillment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations;

c. legal obligations, or to fulfill obligations established by law, by an authority, by a regulation or by European legislation.

The provision of personal data for the aforementioned processing purposes is optional but necessary, since failure to provide them will make it impossible for the User to browse the Site and to use the Service offered by the Owner on the Site.

The personal data that are necessary for the pursuit of the processing purposes described in this paragraph 1 are indicated as mandatory.

2. Additional processing purposes: newsletter

With the free and optional consent of the User, some personal data of the User (i.e. name, surname, email address) may also be processed by the Data Controller for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Therefore, the User will receive from the Data Controller a periodic newsletter which will contain information in relation to news relevant to the motorcycling sector.

In case of lack of consent, the possibility of pursuing the purpose referred to in paragraph 1 above will not be affected in any way.

In case of consent, the User may at any time revoke the same, making a request to the Owner in the manner indicated in paragraph 5 below.

The User can also easily oppose further sending of promotional communications also by clicking on the appropriate link for the revocation of consent, which is present in each email containing the newsletter. Once the consent has been revoked, the Data Controller will send the User an e-mail message to confirm the revocation of the consent.

The Data Controller informs that, following the exercise of the right to object to the sending of newsletter communications via email, it is possible that, for technical and operational reasons (e.g. formation of contact lists already completed shortly before receipt by the Holder of the opposition request) the User continues to receive some further newsletter messages. If the User continues to receive newsletter messages after 24 hours have elapsed since the exercise of the right of opposition, please report the problem to the Owner, using the contacts indicated in paragraph 5 below.

3. Processing methods and data retention times

The Data Controller will process the personal data of Users through manual and IT tools, with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

The personal data of the Users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the primary purposes illustrated in the previous paragraphs, or in any case according to what is necessary for the protection in civil law of the interests of both the Users and the Owner.

4. Scope of communication and dissemination of data

The employees and / or collaborators of the Data Controller appointed to manage the Site may become aware of the Users’ personal data. These subjects, who are formally appointed by the Data Controller as “persons in charge of processing”, will process the User’s data only for the purposes indicated in this information and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Regulations.

Third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller as “External Data Processors”, such as, by way of example, suppliers of IT and logistics services functional to the operation of the Site, may also become aware of the Users’ personal data, outsourcing or cloud computingservice providers, professionals and consultants.

Users have the right to obtain a list of any data processors appointed by the Data Controller, making a request to the Data Controller in the manner indicated in paragraph 5 below.

5. Rights of the interested parties

Users can exercise the rights guaranteed to them by the Applicable Regulations, by contacting the Owner in the following ways:

  • By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the Data Controller at Corso Giuseppe di Vittorio, 222 – 71016 San Severo, Foggia, Italy;
  • By sending an email to info@codevalhalla.com

Pursuant to the Applicable Regulations, the Data Controller informs that Users have the right to obtain an indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of treatment; (iii) the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; (iv) the identity of the owner and managers; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as managers or agents.

Furthermore, Users have the right to obtain:

a) the access, the update, the rectification or, when interested, the integration of the data;

b) the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the block of the data processed in violation of the law, including those which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) the certification that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment occurs proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

In addition, Users have:

a) the right to withdraw consent at any time, if the treatment is based on their consent;

b) the right to data portability (right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device), the right to limitation of the processing of personal data and the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”);

c) the right to object:

i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

ii) in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;

iii) if personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, at any time, to the processing of their data carried out for this purpose, including profiling to the extent that it is connected to such direct marketing.

if they believe that the processing that concerns them violates the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the Member State where they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which they are verified the alleged violation). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, based in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 - Rome (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

The Data Controller is not responsible for updating all the links that can be viewed in this Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and / or updated, Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and / or section of the websites referred to by this link.

en_US
it_IT en_US